Legislative Day 2017

Schedule of Events

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 11
 

12:30 PM – 5:00 PM

NPMA Board of Directors Meeting


5:30 PM – 8:30 PM

Open House - NPMA Headquarters
Join NPMA for refreshments and food at our headquarters in Fairfax, Virginia. A shuttle bus will provide members with transportation to and from the Capital Hilton.


SUNDAY, MARCH 12
 

8:00 AM – 9:30 AM

Fumigation Committee Meeting


8:00 AM – 9:30 AM

Business Development Committee Meeting


8:00 AM – 11:00 AM

ACE Exam


9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Super Committee Meeting


11:30 AM – 1:30 PM

Public Policy Committee Meeting


11:30 AM – 1:30 PM

Supplier's Council Meeting


11:30 AM – 1:30 PM

PWIPM Council Meeting
Sponsored by


11:30 AM – 1:30 PM

PestVets Committee Meeting
Sponsored by


1:00 PM – 5:00 PM


1:30 PM – 3:30 PM

Pest Management Foundation Board of Trustees Meeting 


1:30 PM – 3:30 PM

Technology Committee Meeting


1:30 PM – 3:30 PM

Commercial Committee Meeting


1:30 PM – 3:30 PM

Marketing and Membership Committee Meeting


2:00 PM – 4:15 PM

State Association Leadership Forum
Sponsored by


3:30 PM – 6:00 PM

PPMA Board of Directors Meeting


4:30 PM – 6:00 PM

SPAR Program


4:00 PM – 5:30 PM

LDG Council Meeting


6:00 PM – 7:00 PM

PPMA Investors' Reception
By Invitation Only


8:30 PM – 10:00 PM

Capitol Steps

Dessert/Coffee and Bar Available
The Capitol Steps began as a group of Senate staffers who set out to satirize the very people and places that employed them. In the years that followed, many of the Steps ignored the conventional wisdom ("Don't quit your day job!"), and although not all of the current members of the Steps are former Capitol Hill staffers, taken together the performers have worked in a total of eighteen Congressional offices and represent 62 years of collective House and Senate staff experience.

Sponsored by


MONDAY, MARCH 13
 

7:00 AM – 8:00 AM

Diversity Committee Meeting


7:30 AM – 4:30 PM


8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

PCT Presents Business Outlook Survey Results
Dan Moreland, PCT Magazine

PCT and NPMA joined forces again this year to conduct an annual Business Outlook Survey of the Pest Management Industry thanks to support from BASF. This study took an in-depth look at how company executives and owners felt about 2016 and what their plans were in 2017 as it relates to acquisitions, new hires, regulations, adding service lines and more. Join us for an exciting session as we dig into the survey, featuring unique perspectives, comprehensive analysis and insights from PCT Publisher Dan Moreland.


9:15 AM – 10:15 AM

Business Opportunities and the Industry’s Role in Controlling Public Health Pests
Bert Putterman, Rentokil Steritech; Raleigh Jenkins, ABC Home and Commercial Services; Kevin Smith, Rollins Inc.

Pest control has been touted as one of the most important factors influencing public health and individual lifespan around the world.  In the U.S., public health pests dominate the headlines, while public health crises are actively occurring in Haiti and Puerto Rico.  In this session, explore the perspectives of industry experts on how pest control firms can make an impact on the lives of everyday people in our communities and beyond.  


9:30 AM – 11:30 PM

QualityPro Board of Directors Meeting


10:30 AM – 11:30 AM

Mergers & Acquisitions: The Sales Process from the PMP Perspective
Joe Wilson, Rollins/Permatreat; Kevin Kordek, Rentokil Steritech; Stuart Aust, Bug Doctor

Over the past several years, merger and acquisition activity has increased at a dramatic pace. From small family owned companies to large regional providers, the industry has seen a number of high profile sales that have quickly shifted the landscape for years to come. As this trend looks like it will continue for the foreseeable future, we have assembled a panel of three industry icons who have sold their businesses. These experts will provide insights on their decision making process to sell, how they prepared their companies for acquisition and what they learned over the course of the transition. Join us for an engaging session that will help you further understand the world of M&A from the perspective of the PMP. 


11:30 AM – 12:30 PM

Hiring 101: The Interview
Kylie Luff, Seay Management Consultants

In today’s hiring world, going out for coffee can’t be the extent of your interview process. Prepare yourself for the hiring season ahead by honing your interview skills. During this session, Seay Management Consultants will cover best practices and what to avoid; a panel of industry leaders will share their lessons-learned; and attendees will have an opportunity to develop company-specific interview questions that will help ensure your customers receive great service and your employees get the best coworkers.

Presented by


11:45 AM – 12:30 PM

A Closer Look: What PMPs are Doing to Safeguard Fumigation for the Future
Anne Bookout, Royal Pest Solutions; Adam Jones, Massey Services; Travis Swope, Griffin Pest Management

Fumigation is a highly specialized service offered by a relatively small subset of pest management firms across the country.  High profile incidents and additional scrutiny from EPA has resulted in increased focus on preserving the critical use patterns that this important class of products serve.  In this session learn from industry experts as they share the internal quality assurance measures that their companies have in place to protect their clients and their businesses from harm.  


12:30 PM – 2:30 PM

Luncheon & Keynote Presentation by Bret Baier, FOX News Chief Political Anchor and Host, Special Report with Bret Baier

As the anchor of FOX News' Special Report with Bret Baier, Bret Baier is plugged into all of the major issues and players on the national political scene. With humor and insight, Baier will share with you exclusive, poignant and an up-to-the minute analysis on what’s going on at the White House and on Capitol Hill.

Sponsored by


2:45 PM – 3:00 PM

Legislative 101


3:00 PM – 3:45 PM

Legislative Day Update 


3:45 PM – 4:30 PM

Refeshment Break & State Caucuses


4:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Keynote Presentation by Mark Halperin, Managing Editor, Bloomberg TV's With All Due Respect

With a turbulent environment in Washington, many hurdles face the incoming administration. How do senior strategists in both parties see the political landscape? And how will these storylines converge and interact tomorrow and in the future? Mark Halperin will use his more than 20 years of experience covering national politics and government to explain it all to Legislative Day attendees with insight, wit, insider knowledge and no punches pulled.

Sponsored by


5:30 PM – 7:00 PM

Legislative Day Reception

Sponsored by


TUESDAY, MARCH 14
 

7:30 AM – 9:00 AM

Breakfast & Keynote Presentation by Charlie Cook, Political Analyst and Publisher of the Cook Political Report

For more than two decades Charlie Cook has been a trusted and accurate voice on all things political. Once deemed “the Picasso of election analysis” by the Wall Street Journal, his expertise and encyclopedic knowledge of American politics has been featured on myriad news outlets. Using poll numbers, economic indicators, and historical data, Cook will discuss today’s political and legislative environments in a balanced, non-partisan way.

Sponsored by


9:30 AM

Depart for Appointments on Capitol Hill
Take advantage of this opportunity to share important information and articulate your concerns to your Members of Congress.


11:00 AM – 2:00 PM

MGK Headquarters on the Hill and Lunch with Special Guest Senator Marco Rubio

Stop by MGK’s Headquarters on the Hill to grab lunch, discuss Hill visits and meet Senator Marco Rubio (R-FL).  This is an additional opportunity to review NPMA issues and share valuable information obtained during Congressional office visits with fellow members and NPMA staff.  Senator Marco Rubio will be providing remarks on the important services the pest management industry provides along with outlook on the 115th Congress.

Sponsored by